SPIRIT WORLD TIMES PRIVACY POLICY
Effective as of 4 June 2018.


1.This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our Websites, owned and operated by The Physical and Beyond Limited.  In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means The Physical and Beyond Limited and its related entities.
2.We collect, use and store your personal information in accordance with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act).  In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act. 
3.Other capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy are defined at the end of our Website Terms and Conditions.
4.From time to time, due to the nature of our business, we may also handle personal information under the media exemption in the Privacy Act, where appropriate.  Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the New Zealand Press Council Privacy Principles, which can be found at http://www.mediacouncil.org.nz/principles#principles.  If you require more information on the media exemption in the Privacy Act, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://privacy.org.nz/. 
5.If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com.
6.You have a right under the Privacy Act to have access to your personal information and to correct any information we hold about you that is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.  You can contact us about personal information we hold about you by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com.
7.If you are using our Websites in a jurisdiction other than New Zealand, you may have rights to control your personal information in addition to those provided by the Privacy Act.  To exercise those rights please contact us by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com.
8.This Privacy Policy may be changed or updated from time to time.  Your continued use of the Websites represents your acknowledgement of and consent to the Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.
Information we collect
9.When you use the Websites, or send us an email, or communicate with us in any way, you may provide us with personal information which may include some or all of your:
(a)name;
(b)email address;
(c)physical and/or mailing address;
(d)IP address;
(e)phone number;
(f)credit card details;
(g)bank account details;
(h)purchase history;
(i)demographic information like your age, location, occupation, gender etc.
10.When you use the Websites, we systematically collect certain information about your use, including some or all of the following:
(a)your IP address;
(b)your operating system, browser type, screen resolution, and other system information;
(c)your browsing activity on our Websites and information about how you interacted with our Websites; and
(d)how you interact with emails we send you, for example, which links you clicked.
11.We may collect some or all of the information set out above from third parties in accordance with their terms and conditions and privacy policies you have agreed to.
12.We may also collect publicly available information about you.
13.We will not collect information about any person we know to be under the age of 13.
How we use your personal information
14.We use and may disclose your personal information in order to:
(a)provide you with access to our Websites;
(b)verify your identity;
(c)promote our Websites, through emails and advertising;
(d)manage and enhance our Websites;
(e)customise your experience of our Websites;
(f)communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
(g)conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of ourselves and selected third parties;
(h)promote advertisements to you;
(i)conduct business processing functions for the operation of our Websites or our business, including for our own administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
(j)provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
(k)collect payment from you;
(l)enforce compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions, applicable laws, or the applicable terms of third parties (for example: to banks or payment gateway providers);
(m)protect the rights of third parties, including our other Users;
(n)comply with our legal obligations and respond to lawful requests by law enforcement agencies;
(o)complete any sale or merger of our business with an acquiring or merging party; and
(p)carry out any other use or purpose you authorise.
15.We may disclose your personal information to:
(a)our officers, employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our Websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise providing services to you;
(b)our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities/partners;
(c)our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our Websites;
(d)our contributors or specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
(e)the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our Website Terms and Conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary; and
(f)other persons as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
16.We may disclose personal information to persons or entities located overseas for some of the purposes listed above, including our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach privacy obligations relating to your personal information.
17.Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
If we can’t collect your personal information
18.If we can’t collect your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to:
(a)provide you with access to the Websites, either to the same standard, or at all;
(b)provide you with information about our Websites that you may want, including information about our contributors, sponsors, or special promotions; and/or
(c)tailor our Websites to your preferences and your experience of our Websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
Communications from us
19.We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our Websites, or other products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
20.You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com, or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).  We will then remove your name from our mailing list.
21.We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.
22.If you believe you have received communications from us other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com.
Securing your information
23.We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
24.If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know by email to spiritworldtimes@outlook.com.
External Websites
25.Our Websites may contain links to External Websites.  We are not responsible for, and make no representations or warranties in relation to, the content of such External Websites, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of the content contained in those External Websites.  Your use of External Websites is at your own risk and is subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies located on those External Websites. 
Third party advertisers
26.Our Advertising Terms and Conditions apply to all third party advertising placed on our Websites.
27.We do not permit third party advertisers to:
(a)embed their own cookies;
(b)utilise User Information for any purpose other than for the publication of their advertising material on our Websites; or
(c)use any usage data or obtained from our network to target advertisements or content to users off our network.
28.We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party except with your express consent or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, to the extent that anonymous user data does not constitute personal information, we are entitled to deal with that information in any manner we see fit.

The Physical and Beyond  Limited, PO Box 700, Paraparaumu 5032, New Zealand.
Contact us: spiritworldtimes@outlook.com
 

Spirit World Times
New Zealand & Australia

spiritworldtimesnz.com & spiritworldtimesau.com

Established 30-11-2017
See our other sites
 USA
spiritworldtimes.com and United Kingdom spiritworldtimesuk.com
On a touch screen, click and hold for 2 seconds on menu items to access sub menus.